Personnel

List of Governors

  S M Barnett BSc, ACIS Chairman
  P Booth BA, PGCE (FRGS) Vice Chairman
 

Members

  Mrs K Barry M Ed, PGCE, NPQH, BA
  D Kelsey  
  P Kent FRICS, ACIArb
  J Kittow LL B
  S Mills BSc, MCIM, MMRS, MIDM
  I Rudge FRICS
  Mrs R Sharp
    Further information about the Governors and their responsibilities is available here.
    Correspondence to the Chair of Governors should be sent to the College via Mr A Warner, Clerk to the Governors.
 

List of Staff

  R Taylor-West
MA (Sussex), BA, AKC (King’s College, London), PGCE Headmaster
  Mrs K Stokes MA (Brighton), BA (Exeter), PGCE, DipCG Assistant Headteacher
(Early Years,
Key Stage 1 & 2)
  Mrs S Jangles BEd (West Sussex Institute of Higher Education)

Assistant Headteacher
(Key Stage 3)

# I Burns BEd (West Sussex Institute of Higher Education) Assistant Headteacher
(Key Stage 4)
  Dr J McCarthy PHD, BSc (Brighton), PGCE Assistant Headteacher
(Curriculum)
 
  Miss S Bailey BA Leeds, PGCE
  Mrs A Barness BA (Southampton), PGCE
# J Batstone MA (Brookes), BSc (Bradford), PGCE
  Miss L Buxton BEd (Bedford), QTS
# Ms G Casserly MA (Goldsmiths), BA (Kent Institute of Art and Design), PGCE
*# S Connors BEd, BA (Ontario), QTS
# Mrs A Corbett BA (Exeter), PGCE
# J Court BSc (Kent), PGCE
* Miss S Early BSc (Kings College London), PGCE
# O Edlin BA (Chichester), QTS
# Miss R Fletcher BA (London Metropolitan), PGCE
** Miss S Frost BA (Chichester), PGCE
# Miss J Geoghegan BSc (Coventry), PGCE
  S Grosvenor LL B (Queen Mary College), PGCE
* N Harris BSc (Aberystwyth), PGCE
  Mrs T Harris BA (Liverpool John Moores), PGCE
# A Hoggarth MA (Brighton), BEng (Sheffield), PGCE
  Mrs K Hudson BA (Essex), PGCE
* Miss S Kaur BA (Staff's), PGCE
# Miss C Kendrick MChem (Sussex), PGCE
  W Knowelden MChem (Sussex), PGCE
# D Manson BA (St Johns, Cambridge), PGCE
  Mrs N Mardon MA (Chichester), BSc (Brighton), PGCE
  Miss B McDonald BA (Canterbury), QTS
  Mrs K Moore BA (Brunel), QTS
  Mrs K Navaratnam BSc (Open), PGCE
# Miss W Pang BA (Kent), PGCE
  J Payne BA (Canterbury), QTS
  L Ritchie BA (Northampton), QTS
# Mrs S Salih BA (Brighton), QTS
  Mrs C Savill BSc (Cardiff), PGCE
  J Shelley BSc (Alabama), PGCE
# Miss F Simmons BA (Brighton), QTS
  Ms S Spinks BA (Ealing), PGCE
  Ms R Story MA (Newnham, Cambridge), PGCE
  Mrs D Strong BEd (West Sussex Institute of Higher Education)
  Ms R Summers MBA (Open), PGTC
  Ms M Teixeira MA (Sussex)
  P Utting BSc (Plymouth), PGCE
# Ms K Whitmill BA (Chichester), PGCE
 
  * Head of House
  # Head of Department / Key Stage Coordinator
  ** EYFS Teacher and Key Contact
 
SPORTS DEPARTMENT
  T Shambrook Sports Assistant
 
TEACHING ASSISTANTS (EYFS - KS2)
  Mrs H Harrison NVQ (Level 3) Teaching Assistant
  Mrs L Jones NVQ (Level 3) Children’s Care, Learning & Development
  Miss E Pratt NNEB
 
LEARNING SUPPORT
  Mrs J Findlay (SENCO) BSc (Swansea), PGCE
  Mrs G Bush BEd (Bucks)
  Miss L Colley BSc (Winchester)
  Mrs A Fenn-Tye BSc (Exeter), PGCE
  Mrs J Harrison BSC (Sussex), HLTA
  Mrs C Poole BA (Brookes), QTS
  Mrs R Tombs HND (West Sussex)
  M Trist BEd (Greenwich)
 
SUPPORT STAFF
  C Alcott Laboratory Technician
  Mrs H Farrell Matron
  Miss B Hall Design Technology Assistant
  Mrs S Iliffe-Cohen Librarian & OSA Administrator
  Mrs S Rice Matron
  Mrs T Robertson Laboratory Technician
  Miss S Hammerton Leadership and Skills
 
ADMINISTRATION
  A Warner General Manager and Clerk to the Governors
  Mrs G Baber Receptionist Early Years, KS1 and KS2
  Miss C Doran HR and Compliance
  Ms J Hobson Marketing Executive
  Miss G Lilley School Secretary
  Mrs F Morris Headmaster's PA & Registrar
  Mrs H O'Neill-Roe Deputy General Manager
  L O'Neill-Roe Network Manager
  R Valentine IT Technician
  J Walker Facilities Manager
 
MAINTENANCE
  A Holmes Grounds / Maintenance
  N Milner Grounds / Maintenance
 
CLEANERS
  P Aldridge Cleaner
  A Collins Cleaner
  S Collins Cleaner
  D Harrild Cleaner
  Mrs C Jordan Cleaner
  Miss V Pumfrey Cleaner
  K Thatcher Cleaner
 
MINIBUS DRIVERS
  L Barber RK68 JXO - Minibus 1
  T Edwards RK68 KDV - Minibus 7
  M Fitzgerald RK68 KBE - Minibus 4
  A Fowler RK68 KBU - Minibus 5
  I Karacochi RK68 KBY - Minibus 6
  J Larks RK68 JSL - Minibus 3
  Mrs L Mitchell RK68 JYZ - Minibus 2
 
MUSIC PERIPATETIC
  Mrs S Davison Cello
  M Deering Drums
  M Ellis Devitt Brass
  Ms J Fitness Voice
  C Phipps Violin
  M Seacombe Guitar
  Ms R Summers Voice and Woodwind
  Miss E Thomas Piano

 

Shoreham College is an equal opportunities employer and is committed to safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children and young people. All staff undergo child protection screening, including checks with past employers and the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS).